Privacy Policy

Table of Contents:

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 2019

McClatchy.com Privacy Policy

At McClatchy, we are working hard to make every community stronger and more vibrant, and its citizens better informed. To reach that goal, we want you to understand how we handle your data. Our Privacy Policy is designed to inform you of how we may collect, use, share, and store information about you as well as the rights and choices available to you.

We recommend that you carefully read this Policy, which highlights key points about our privacy practices.

Why? We want to ensure you know that by visiting or using any website, mobile application, or online service governed by this Privacy Policy, you understand, agree and consent to the processing of information as listed.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is subject to change. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the Effective Date at the top of this page. If you disagree with any portion of this Privacy Policy, now or as amended by us, your best and only option is to not use the websites, mobile applications, or Services governed by it.

1. Overview

We collect data. In some cases this data isn’t personal, but other times it is. We collect data for a variety of reasons, but mostly for registration. When you sign up for an account or a newspaper or an email newsletter, we need data to provide you with the service. When you use the internet to connect to us, we may collect and analyze information such as an IP address, or unique device identifiers. Like many news organizations, we want data to help deliver information and insights most impactful to our local audiences. Because we strongly believe in being open and transparent about our practices, we provide this policy. Like many organizations, we have worked hard to align our practices with the California Consumer Privacy Act and all other applicable data privacy laws and regulations. 

If you have questions about our practices, please let us know at privacy@mcclatchy.com. We’re here to help.

2. Scope

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information McClatchy and its affiliates collect through:

  • Our websites, like McClatchy.com, sacbee.com, and miamiherald.com;
  • Our mobile applications;
  • Our email newsletters;
  • Our pages or ads on social media networks, like our Facebook and Twitter pages;
  • Our kiosks; and
  • Anywhere we gather information from you and refer you to this Privacy Policy (like associated content, functionalities, and advertising).

Together, we refer to all of those as the “Services.” Our “affiliates” are the publications we provide such as the Sacramento Bee, Miami Herald, Kansas City Star, etc. We may use different information about print subscribers than website visitors.

This Policy does not address the following categories of Personal Information which are not covered by CCPA (see California section for more information):

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Employees of McClatchy
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information protected under other laws, such as health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
  • Information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994; or
  • Other information explicitly excluded from the scope of the CCPA.

3. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

What information do we collect? It depends. If you subscribe to one or more of our products (newspapers, breaking news alerts, etc.), we must have some information. The information collected depends on the context. During registration we may collect your name, address, username, password, and email address. You may also provide us with information when you post a message on our services; sign up to receive communications from us; register for contests; participate in surveys; purchase a subscription or classified ad; or contact us with a question, comment, or request. 

How we collect and store information depends on the Services you use. You can use some of the Services without providing any information aside from what is automatically collected as described below. The following is broken down by (a) information you provide to us and (b) information collected from other sources.

1.1. Information Received Directly from You

  • When You Register:
    When you sign up for a McClatchy Service (e.g., a subscription, newsletter, or SMS (text) notifications), we collect your name, username, password, email address, phone number, other contact information and any additional account credentials. Upon registration, we assign you a unique ID number. The ID number is not directly identifiable to a particular individual (i.e., only McClatchy employees would be able to match the ID number with a specific person). This ID number will assist McClatchy in identifying you when you've signed into your account.

    If you register for an event (in person or via the web), we might ask for additional information (e.g., your company name, your job title, or your dietary restrictions).
  • For Billing:
    To process payments or donations, we must collect and use your payment information.
    Payment information typically includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit or debit card information and any other relevant information.
  • For User-Created Content:
    We may offer you the ability to post content that other users can read (e.g., commenting on articles). When you create content that we post, anyone can read, collect, and use any personal information that accompanies your post(s).
  • Please be careful whenever you are online. If you voluntarily disclose information through the Services (i.e., such as message boards, social media sites, in chat areas, in advertising, or notices you post), that information can be viewed publicly and may be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge (or our consent). If this happens, it may result in data collection by (or unsolicited messages from) other individuals or third parties.
  • Keep in mind that we do not have to publish any of your content. If a law requires us to remove or edit your personal information, we will comply to the extent necessary.
  • For Promotions, Special Offers and/or Contests:
    When you sign up for these, you give us your name, email address and any other required information.
  • For Surveys, Research, Panels and other Feedback Programs:
    We occasionally gather information through surveys, questionnaires, research panels and other direct outreach and feedback programs. We also conduct similar research for advertisers. We ask you for your consent to use this information when you participate in these programs and events.
  • During Contact With Our Representatives and/or Call Centers:
    We collect information from you when you place an order over the phone or contact customer service through email or through one of our toll-free numbers.
  • Contacts Referrals:
    At McClatchy, we may collect data about your friends, family, or acquaintances (e.g., Refer a Friend campaigns). When friends and family are referred, we only intend that to apply to U.S. residents. By using it, you understand, acknowledge and agree that both you and your contacts are based in the United States and that you have everyone’s consent for us to use their contact information.

1.2. Information Collected Automatically

With Tracking Technologies in Your Web Browser and Mobile Applications (“apps”):
This section refers to data collected from your devices. We track and store data about how you visit and use McClatchy Services, particularly through our websites and apps.

The items we may log include:

  • Your IP address (the identifier assigned to facilitate communications over the Internet. Depending on how you connect to the Internet, your IP address may always be the same, or it may change each time you access the Internet. An IP address does not in and of itself disclose your name, email address, or home or work address)
  • Your location - When you connect to the Internet with your phone, computer or tablet, your device creates a unique identifier for you called an IP address. IP-based geolocation is used to determine the country or city the people are from. The IP address is sent to a geolocation service. Geolocation services have access to a number of databases that give them the information needed to locate someone online through their IP address. However, it’s important to remember that IP geolocation accuracy is not 100%. For example, you went to an online weather site and typed in your city or ZIP code, that information was linked to your IP address because you made the request online in real-time. That is why you get such instant and accurate weather data.
  • Your operating system (e.g., Windows)
  • Your browser (e.g., Chrome)
  • Your browser language (e.g., English, French)
  • The URLs of any pages you visit on our sites and apps (e.g., www.mcclatchy.com)
  • Your device type (e.g., smartphone)
  • Device manufacturer (e.g., Samsung)
  • The content viewed on our Services
  • The URLS of pages viewed immediately before and after you access our websites (i.e., redirects)
  • Ads or content from us or our affiliated companies you view, access, or click on
  • Your activities over time and across websites and apps within the McClatchy network and within the network of websites and apps serviced by the ad networks, advertisers, service providers, and other companies with which we do business, following your use of one of our websites or apps
  • Whether you open our electronic communications and where you click within them
  • What features of our services that you use
  • Name and location of your Internet Service Provider
  • Amount of time spent on our pages and how many pages you viewed during your visit
  • Other usage information, such as search criteria and results. (In some cases, we will associate this information with a unique McClatchy identifier for our internal use, in which case your identifier will be considered McClatchy information, and nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts how McClatchy may use this information.)

We strive to track and list all the data that is collected and used by us. If you are aware of something we missed, please contact us at privacy@mcclatchy.com and we will address the issue.

1.3 Information Collected from Other Sources

On occasion, McClatchy may obtain additional information about you from third parties such as partners, researchers, social media networks, and others. Those third parties may include: 

  • Private Databases:
    Marketing, data analytic and social media-owned databases may provide us with public data, survey data and other types of information. When obtained, this data sometimes includes your mailing address, your gender, your age, your household income, and other demographic data.
  • Non-profit organizations or platforms:
    With your consent, if you donate directly or indirectly to help expand our mission of sustainable, local journalism, the organization may provide us with your contact information.
  • Social Media Networks and Other Third-Party Services:
    (Examples of social media networks are Facebook and Twitter. Third-party services include Google)
    You can link your social media or other third-party account to a McClatchy Service. By linking the services, you authorize us to collect, store and use any information they may give us (e.g., your email address). You can disconnect your registration from third-party accounts at any time. We also receive information from you when you interact with our pages, groups, accounts, or posts on social media platforms. This includes aggregate data such as age, gender, and location, engagement data (e.g., “likes,” comments, shares, reposts and clicks), awareness data (e.g., number of impressions- the times someone sees content--and reach) and individual users’ public profiles.
  • Businesses and Educational Institutions:
    If your employer or school buys an organization wide subscription to any of our content, they sometimes provide us with your name and organization email address to grant you access as a user.

We may combine information that we collect from you with information about you that we obtain from such third parties and information derived from any other subscription, product, or service we provide.

We are always improving our products and services, and we create new features regularly. These updates sometimes require us to collect new information or use what we already have differently. If there is a significant or material change in the way we handle your personal information, we will notify you as soon as possible.

4. What Do We Do With The Information We Collect About You?

So we’ve collected information. What do we do with it?

We provide the McClatchy Services

First and foremost, we use your information to help you use and navigate McClatchy Services, such as:

  • Making a McClatchy Service available to you
  • Providing you with products
  • Creating access to your account
  • Responding to your requests, questions, suggestions, or complaints
  • Resolving disputes
  • Completing your payments and transactions
  • Sending service-related messages (e.g., a change in our terms and conditions)
  • Letting you take part in paid services, polls, promotions, surveys, panels, research, and comments
  • Improving, maintain, and troubleshooting our services

We Personalize Your Experience

In addition to providing Services, we want to ensure that the experience is tailored to you. We want to better tailor content, features, and advertising, and provide you with a seamless experience across the devices you use to access the Services.

We utilize the information (e.g., the articles you read) to personalize your reading experience using technology like algorithmic recommendations and machine learning. Sometimes, we may use the information we collect (e.g., log-in credentials, IP addresses, hashed email addresses, and unique mobile device identifiers) to locate or attempt to locate similar unique users across multiple browsers or devices (such as smartphones, tablets, or computers) or work with providers that do this. This is how we personalize your experience when using our services and providing content based on your interests or other demographics; articles you might be interested in and de-emphasize articles you’ve already read. We also show you prices, promotions, products, or services we believe you’ll find interesting, based on demographic and usage data.

We Allow You to Share User-Generated ContentWe allow you to share content and information from our publication via social media, email, and other means. Any information you disclose in your content becomes public.

We Create, Research and Analyze Products and Services

We analyze data on our users’ subscription, purchase, and usage behaviors. This helps us make business and marketing decisions such as ideal price points for our products and services.

We Carry Out Administrative Tasks

  • For detecting, preventing, and responding to potential fraud
  • For fraud and security monitoring: We detect and prevent cyberattacks or malicious and unauthorized activities
  • For detecting, preventing, and responding to intellectual property infringement, violations of our Terms of Service, violations of law, or other misuse of our services.
  • For debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • For auditing: We verify that our internal processes work as intended and comply with legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements.
  • For other auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  • For customer satisfaction: We assess users’ satisfaction with McClatchy Services and our customer care team.
  • Complying with law, a court order, or legal process, and responding to lawful requests from government authorities.
  • For an actual or potential merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all assets, including as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding
  • For short-term, transient use, provided the Personal Information that is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer's experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
  • For such purposes as consumers may authorize or direct.

The above activities can involve outside companies, agents, or contractors (“service providers”) with whom we share your personal information for only these purposes.

We Offer Contests, Sweepstakes, and Other Promotions

You can take part in our sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions. Some might have additional rules about how we use and disclose your personal information.

We Allow for Personalized Advertising on McClatchy Services and Create Audiences for Third-Party Advertisers

The Services we provide are supported by advertising revenue. We gather data and work with third parties to show you personalized ads on behalf of advertisers. We may send you commercial emails on behalf of ourselves, our Affiliates, and advertisers. Each email we send you should include an opt-out that you can use to stop receiving such communications.

To help ensure that you receive ads that are relevant to your interests, our advertisers’ services, and elsewhere on the Internet, we and third parties (including service providers, advertisers, and advertising companies) may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and devices. We and third parties may use that information to help understand audience segments (e.g., level of engagement). Advertisers may use the segments to determine the audience groups to which they wish to deliver particular ads. For example, we use Google to serve ads on McClatchy Services. Google uses cookies or unique device identifiers, in combination with their own data, to show you ads based on you visiting mcclatchy.com and other sites. You can opt out of the use of the Google cookie by visiting the related Google privacy policy.

We also identify groups of users to whom to serve personalized ads on behalf of our advertisers. To do this, we combine information we collect through surveys or registration with information we collect automatically using tracking technologies while you browse our sites and apps. This combined (or “aggregated”) information is used to build models. These data models are then used to measure users’ attributes, like their demographic information or their interests (again, not as individuals but as a combined group). Working with service providers, we use these measurements to group users by common attributes. Each group is associated with a random ID which is then passed to our ad server for use in targeting ad campaigns on our sites and apps.

Another example is our affiliate link vendors, which we use in our guides and product recommendations. McClatchy Services include links that will send you to vendor URLs and other services not operated or controlled by us. These vendors use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your navigation from the McClatchy Services to the merchant you are visiting. If you buy a product after following a link to a link vendor’s URL, we may earn a commission.

We Advertise McClatchy Services to You

We market our properties to you. Sometimes we use marketing vendors to do this.

We serve ads through websites, locations, platforms, and services operated and owned by third parties. Often these ads are directed at people who have visited or registered for a McClatchy Service but have not subscribed or purchased anything. The ads are also directed to people with similar traits or behaviors to our subscribers or customers.

We direct our advertising to these users by uploading an encrypted customer list to a third party, or by incorporating a tracking technology from a third party onto our McClatchy Service. The third party then matches individuals who appear in both our data and their data. Because of how this matching process works, the third party can’t read our encrypted customer list if they don’t already have it. 

We periodically send you targeted email newsletters or promotional emails.

We Aggregate or De-identify Personal Information Into Larger Findings

Sometimes we aggregate (i.e., combine) or de-identify (i.e., remove personally identifying data) information so that it can no longer identify you, under applicable laws. The result helps us better understand and represent our users, such as when we measure ad performance, create interest-based segments or compile survey results. Because this information is not personal information, we can use and disclose this aggregated or de-identified information for any purpose, unless an applicable law says otherwise.

5. Who Do We Share the Information With?

Within McClatchy

We share your information with our affiliates (i.e., our other newspapers) for the purposes listed here. See a list of our affiliates.

With Service Providers

Service providers are trusted organizations that assist us with certain tasks, such as:

  • Processing your payments - Note: We do not share your credit card information or other financial information to third parties for their marketing purposes or other independent use. When we share information with third parties for processing credit card or other payments, we require those third parties to comply with applicable Payment Card Industry standards.
  • Fulfilling your orders and requests
  • Offering you customer service
  • Serving and targeting ads
  • Maintaining applicable technology and related infrastructure
  • Measuring the performance of advertising
  • Presenting surveys
  • Delivering your products and mailings
  • Distributing emails
  • List processing and analytics
  • Managing and analyzing research
  • Managing promotions

When performing these tasks, service providers often have access to your personal information. We sometimes allow them to use aggregated or de-identified information for other purposes, in accordance with applicable laws.

With Interest-Based Advertisers

To help ensure that you receive ads that are relevant to your interests, we and third parties (including service providers, advertisers, and advertising companies) may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and devices. We and third parties may use that information to help understand audience segments. Advertisers may use the segments to determine the audience groups to which they wish to deliver particular ads.

With Other Third Parties

There are situations when we share your information with third parties beyond our service providers.

  • If you’re a U.S. print subscriber, we may share your name and mailing address (among other information) with other reputable companies that want to market to you by mail.
  • We share information about our live event and conference attendees (e.g., your name, your company, or your job title) with the event sponsors. In those cases, we notify you when you provide us the information.
  • We share information about participants in our contests, sweepstakes and similar promotions with the promotions’ sponsors. In those cases, we notify you when you provide us the information.
  • We process payments you make through McClatchy Services with external services.
    There are two ways this can happen:
    • We collect your information and share it with the third-party service for processing.
    • The third-party service collects your information for processing.
  • In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we may need to disclose or provide your information to a third party — such as an acquiring entity and its advisers.
  • If required by law, we may share or disclose personal information. We can also preserve or share personal information if we believe it would be necessary to:
    • Comply with the law or with legal process
    • Protect and defend our rights and property
    • Protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the McClatchy Services
    • Protect the safety or property of our users or the general public (e.g., if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, we could share your information to help investigations into your actions)
    • Cooperate with government authorities.
  • We may disclose public activities in our RSS feeds, APIs and other distribution formats. Your public activities could thus appear on other websites, blogs or feeds.

6. Use of Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Technologies

We may use cookies, web beacons (also known as pixels), and other technologies to collect information when you use our services. These technologies help us remember you when you visit our services, personalize your experience on the services, learn about how you and others use the services, learn about the devices you use to access the services, and remember your preferences.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website stores on your computer or device in the cookie file associated with the browser that you use to access the website. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies alone generally cannot be used to identify you. But if you choose the “Remember Me” feature or similar features, a cookie will store information that helps remember you, such as your username.

Cookies help us recognize you when you return to our websites and hold information from one visit to the next for your ease of use. Cookies also help us better understand how people use our services through click-stream analysis, which allows us to design a better user experience. We may also share information that we collect with third parties, such as service providers, advertisers, and advertising companies as described in this Privacy Policy.

Certain third-party content providers, advertisers, and advertising companies may also place cookies on your computer or mobile device. Those cookies are controlled by the third parties and are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

We and some of our advertisers work with ad networks and ad delivery platforms that place retargeting pixels on users’ computers to gather information about users’ online activities, such as browsing histories and demographic information. This information can be aggregated into audience segments, which help deliver relevant advertising to users visiting our websites and third-party websites that use the same pixels.

Some of our services and communications may contain tiny electronic images known as web beacons. We use web beacons to assist us in delivering cookies on our services and to allow us to count users who have visited those pages. We may include web beacons in email messages to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

If your browser doesn’t accept cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our websites.

7. What Are Your Choices and Rights?

Choices Regarding Email, Phone, Mail and Push Notifications

The methods described below are limited to the email address, phone or device used. They will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

  • Email:
    We offer a variety of commercial emails and email newsletters. You can unsubscribe from them by following the “unsubscribe” instructions near the bottom of the email.
  • Mail or Telephone Promotions:
    You can ask us to unsubscribe from our mail or telephone solicitations.
  • Push Notifications:
    You can opt out any time by adjusting your device settings, or uninstalling our app.
  • Text Messages:
    You can opt out of text alerts any time by replying “STOP,” or any alternative keyword we’ve shared with you.

We complete any opt-out request as quickly as we can. This opt-out request won’t prohibit us from sending you important nonmarketing notices.

How to Access, Change, Delete, Update or Exercise Your Other Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information

In some parts of the world, you have the right to:

  • Access, modify, or delete the personal information we have about you
  • Receive an electronic copy of the personal information we have about you, for data portability
  • Restrict, or object to, how we process personal information about you
  • Not receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of your privacy rights.

If you’d like to exercise any of the above rights, contact us via this form or by calling us at our toll-free number, (866) 806-0017

In your request, please be specific. State the information you want changed, whether you’d like your information removed or whether there are limitations you’d like us to put on how we use your personal information. Please use the email address linked to that personal information — we only complete requests on the information linked to your email address. To verify your identity, we will send an email to the email address you provide which matches our records and wait for your response. In some instances, we may also ask for additional information to ensure we verify your identity before complying.

You can designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do that, please provide the agent with written permission, signed by you, authorizing the agent to submit the request on your behalf. The agent must submit that written permission along with the request. We will contact you to verify your identity — and the authorized agent’s permission — before a response to the request is sent.

We’ll respond to your request in a manner consistent with applicable law.

PLEASE NOTE: In some cases, your request doesn’t ensure complete removal of the content or information (e.g., we need your email address to provide an email newsletter or another user has reposted your content). We might need to keep certain information for recordkeeping purposes, or to complete a transaction you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., if you make a purchase or enter a promotion, you might not be able to change or delete the personal information provided until after the completion of the purchase or promotion).

Do Not Track

At present we do not respond to “Do Not Track” browser-based standard signals however working to honor the Global Privacy Control (GPC). We will update this section once we are able to accept and honor the GPC. To learn more about the GPC, visit the Global Privacy Control website.

Additional notes:

  • User account. If you have created an account with the McClatchy family of organizations, you may be able to review some of your information for that account by logging in and updating your information or user preferences.
  • For more about targeted advertising, and how to opt out with your specific browser and device, go to the DAA Webchoices Browser Check and NAI Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising. You can download the AppChoices app to opt out in mobile apps.
  • To opt-out of the sharing of the information with LiveRamp on a people-based level, please click here (https://optout.liveramp.com/opt_out).
  • If you wish to opt out of receiving interest-based advertising on your mobile device, please see the advertising preferences information on support.apple.com for iOS devices or support.google.com for Android devices.
  • In our contracts, we try to limit how our third-party advertising technology vendors use the information they gather from you. Many of these providers require us to enter into contracts that allow them to optimize their own services and products, or that help them create their own. Essentially, these providers combine any information they gather about you through McClatchy Services with information they receive from their other clients. This helps them target ads to you on behalf of their other clients, not just us.
  • These third parties sometimes use other services to serve ads; check their privacy policies for more details.
  • Effective January 1, 2020, California residents have the right to instruct us not to “sell” their personal information. More information is available see California Users section.
  • We participate in the IAB CCPA Compliance Framework for Publishers & Technology Companies (“IAB Framework”). When you use the cookies preference center to opt-out (i.e. by clicking “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” on the home page link), to the extent we sell your personal information in order to deliver ads tailored to your interests, we will notify downstream participants of the IAB Framework that receive personal information about you to only use your personal information for those specific and limited purposes that are permitted under the IAB Framework. You may also limit your opt-out to the re-sale of your personal information by downstream participants by clicking on the IAB Framework Signatory Identification List and opting-out on such downstream participant’s digital property (instead of using the preference center button). Please note that opting-out does not mean that you will stop seeing ads or that you will stop seeing interest-based ads. Where you opt-out for purposes of the CCPA, but do not opt-out of interest-based advertising more generally, you may continue to receive ads tailored to your interests based upon personal information not sold by us, sold to other IAB participants before you opted out, or sold by other sources from which you have not opted out. We are not responsible for any downstream participants' compliance with the IAB Framework or the accuracy of their privacy policies or statements regarding their opt-out options or programs.

If you are accessing our services from Europe, please see www.youronlinechoices.com. If you are accessing our services from Canada, please see youradchoices.ca.

8. What an Opt-Out does NOT do

Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive advertising. It means that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

If you do not wish to allow cookies to be placed on your computer or device, you can configure your web browser (Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.) to control the use of cookies. Please note that the interest-based advertising opt outs provided in the links above may rely on the use of cookies. If you disable or delete cookies, you may remove your opt-out preferences. Deleting and/or controlling the use of cookies AND visiting the opt-out links above to register your preferences will help to ensure that you do not receive interest-based advertising. Again, this does not mean that you will not receive ads, it simply means that you will not receive ads that are tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

Except as otherwise disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not respond to browser Do Not Track signals or other mechanisms that provide a method to opt out of the collection of information across the networks of websites and online services in which we participate; if we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so here. For more information on Do Not Track, please visit http://allaboutdnt.com.

9. Sensitive Information

Unless you are an employee of McClatchy or applying for a position, we generally don’t want to gather any sensitive information about you. This includes:

  • Your social security number
  • Your racial or ethnic origin
  • Your political opinions
  • Your religion or other beliefs
  • Your health, biometric or genetic characteristics
  • Any trade union membership
  • Any criminal background

McClatchy Services are intended for a general audience and are not directed at children under (13) years of age.

We do not knowingly gather personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or COPPA) in a manner not permitted by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe we have collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, contact us at privacy@mcclatchy.com. We will remove the data to the extent required by applicable laws.

In California we do not knowingly “sell” the personal information of minors under 16 years old).

If you’re a California resident under 18 years old and you’re registered with a McClatchy Service, you can ask us to remove content or information you’ve posted to a McClatchy Service. Email us at privacy@mcclatchy.com with “California Under 18 Content Removal Request” in the subject line, and tell us what you want removed. We will make reasonable efforts to remove the post from public view, although we cannot ensure the complete removal of the content and may retain the content as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

There are rare situations when we request this information (e.g., a reader survey asks about your political leanings), but you can decline to answer. Outside those situations we would strongly prefer that you never share that information with us.

10. Children

McClatchy Services are intended for a general audience. We care about children’s privacy. Our services are not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 18. We will not knowingly allow children under 18 to register for or become members of our services. If we discover that we have received any information from a child under 18, we will take reasonable steps to promptly remove that information. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe we have collected information from your child in a manner not permitted by law, contact us at privacy@mcclatchy.com. We will remove the data to the extent required by applicable laws.

Consistent with the above, for California we do not knowingly “sell” the personal information of minors under 16 years old.

If you’re a California resident under 18 years old and you’re registered with a McClatchy Service, you can ask us to remove content or information you’ve posted to a McClatchy Service. Email us at privacy@mcclatchy.com with “California Under 18 Content Removal Request” in the subject line and tell us what you want removed. We will make reasonable efforts to remove the post from public view, although we cannot ensure the complete removal of the content and may retain the content as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

11. Security

While we strive to maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect your information, no information system can be 100% secure. Therefore we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of your information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information.

12. About McClatchy

McClatchy is a 163-year-old company that provides independent local journalism to 30 communities in 14 states through its local newspapers, including well-respected publications such as the Miami Herald, The Kansas City Star, The Sacramento Bee, The Charlotte Observer, The (Raleigh) News & Observer, and the (Fort Worth) Star-Telegram, as well as national news coverage through its Washington, D.C. bureau.

The McClatchy Company is headquartered in the United States. Our Services are intended for residents living within their respective communities within the United States. 

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices or to address changes in applicable laws. In accordance with those and other laws, we may make such changes without prior notice. The most up-to-date version will be indicated within this Privacy Policy. The use of the Services will be governed by the most recent version.

13. Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Policy, the ways in which we collect and use your Personal Information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

14. California Notice of Collection

We have created a separate section of the Privacy Policy FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with California privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and Shine the Light and to provide you with information concerning our business’s practices, both online and offline, regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale (if applicable) of Personal Information (as defined under the CCPA) and of the rights of California consumers regarding their own Personal Information.

Click here to access the California Notice of Collection.